If I write a review of a school that I used to go to and it was negative but all the facts were true, can I be sued for slander?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I write a review of a school that I used to go to and it was negative but all the facts were true, can I be sued for slander?

Asked on September 17, 2014 under Personal Injury, Connecticut

Answers:

Anne Brady / Law Office of Anne Brady

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

Truth is an absolute defense to a claim for defamation.  Slander is spoken defamation, libel is written.  However, so long as the facts are true, truth will be an absolute defense and the claim will fail.  You may be sued, but if you can show that the facts are all true, you should prevail.  Consider whether posting the negative review is necessarily worth the hassle.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption