If I worked as a live-in, how much notice to vacate must I be given?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I worked as a live-in, how much notice to vacate must I be given?

I worked for an 88 year old man who died recently. I live in a trailer next to his house. Also, am I entitled to severance? He owned a 20+ horse boarding facility. I worked as a live-in manager, horse trainer, and personal assistant – driver/companion for appointments, travel, movies, dining, anything he needed. I was on call 24/7 with few days off per year (19 days off in 3 years). Room/board was part of the agreement, including board for my 2 horses. My pay was $465 per week. Post death, I got no pay until I asked for $250 per week. Although I was still working that pay ended too.

Asked on June 2, 2011 under Employment Labor Law, Connecticut

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

If you received housing as part of your employment, then your tenancy or occupany ends when your employment ends. Once you are told your employment has ended, therefore, so does your tenancy and you'd have leave at that time (and take your horses with you). You are not owed any additional notice beyond notice of the termination of your employmemnt, unless there was some employment agreement guaranteeing you notice. However, as long as you were still working, you were owed your salary or wages as well as the tenancy; therefore, even post death, as long as you were still employed, the estate owed you your $465 per week. However, unless you had some contract guaranteeing your employement in some fashion, the employer--or, post-death, his estate, may terminate your employment at any time.

Severance is purely voluntary: unless you had an employment contract specifying it, it's up to the estate whether or not to pay you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption