If I work room service in a Hotel, in California, and our elevators go out, can I be expected by management to walk orders up to guests?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I work room service in a Hotel, in California, and our elevators go out, can I be expected by management to walk orders up to guests?

Room Service Waiter in a Los Angeles Courtyard Marriot. We are having elevator issues and are down to one elevator and at one point that went down. If it goes down again, management wants up to walk room service orders up to guest rooms using the stairs. The Hotel has 14 floors. Is this an unreasonable expectation?

Asked on May 8, 2019 under Employment Labor Law, California

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

This mandate is legal unless it violates the terms of an employment contraxt or union agreement. The fact is that most work relationships are "at will". This means that an employer can set the conditions of the workplace much as it sees fit (absent some form of legally actionable discrimination). Accordingly, a worker can be disciplined for not following their employer's instruction, up to and including suspension and even termination. In fact, in such a work arrangement, an employee can be fired for any reason or no reason at all, with or without notice.

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

This mandate is legal unless it violates the terms of an employment contraxt or union agreement. The fact is that most work relationships are "at will". This means that an employer can set the conditions of the workplace much as it sees fit (absent some form of legally actionable discrimination). Accordingly, a worker can be disciplined for not following their employer's instruction, up to and including suspension and even termination. In fact, in such a work arrangement, an employee can be fired for any reason or no reason at all, with or without notice.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption