If I work full time, am I entitled to a day off per week?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I work full time, am I entitled to a day off per week?

I work over 50 hours a week and while I am getting a day off, my employer is scheduling my days off anywhere from 10-12 days apart. For example, if I have a Monday off, my employer will schedule me for the next Friday or Saturday as my day off.

Asked on May 17, 2018 under Employment Labor Law, Arizona

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

Unless you have an employment contract or union agreement that provides for this, you are not entitled to a day off each week. In fact, as a general  rule, a worker can be made to work as many days in a row as their company sees fit. The fact is that an employer can set the conditions of the workplace much as it sees fit (absent some form of legally actionable discrimination).


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption