If I work for one company, but do work for another should I be paid for both?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I work for one company, but do work for another should I be paid for both?

I currently work for a company owned by a person that owns multiple companies.
When I hired in, I was told I was the ‘Marketing Director’, but that has quickly
turned into me doing the General Managers job duties and essentially making sure
the entire company is running smoothly. This includes helping in shipping, IT
support, Accounting, etc. In addition to this, the owner has me doing things for
his other company without being paid separately for it. Is this legal?

Asked on February 28, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, Michigan

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

This is a matter for you to negotiate with your employer. The fact is that in "at will" work relationship an employer can set the conditions of the workplace much as it sees fit. That is unless in doing so the terms of an employment contract or union agreement are breached. Also, the employee's treatment must not constitute any form of legally actionable discrimination (which does not appear to be the case here). 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption