If I work for more than 30 to 60 days without a day off from work and it’s mandatory for us, is that illegal?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I work for more than 30 to 60 days without a day off from work and it’s mandatory for us, is that illegal?

Also, we get pointed for calling in during a 7 day work period without a day off.

Asked on January 2, 2013 under Employment Labor Law, Kansas

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Unfortunately, the law does NOT require that employees *ever* be given a day off--you can be made to work 24/7/365. Therefore, it is legal to make you work every day for 30 to  60 days straight without a day off, or to write you up or discipline you for calling during a 7-day work period.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption