What can happen if I have worked for a nursing home for more then a year and they didn’t renew my CNA license?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What can happen if I have worked for a nursing home for more then a year and they didn’t renew my CNA license?

It has been expired for the last 2 months and I still don’t have it. Can I be working without it?

Asked on July 14, 2015 under Employment Labor Law, Texas

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

If it is a requirement of the job then you should not be working with out it.  Was it something that they said they would pay for or reimburse you for when you interviewed?  Then bring it to the attention of your director becuase the facility would get in trouble should they be audited.  If they are not going to pay then you pay it and take it off your taxes after discussing with an accountant.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption