If I work for a company and I get paid $13 an hour and I have to do regular traveling, what is it required by law to pay me when I travel?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I work for a company and I get paid $13 an hour and I have to do regular traveling, what is it required by law to pay me when I travel?

Sometimes I will fly to the location that I will be working and sometimes we will drive out with a company vehicle and trailer. They are paying us .25 cents per mile ATM but do not pay us anything else, so hours that we spend on the road are not being compensated. I was just wondering if this is right?

Asked on July 1, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Ohio

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

The rules when an employer has to pay an hourly employee for his/her time when traveling are complex. A very rough approximation of the rules is that if the travel is done during normal working hours, it would be work and must be compensated; or if you do work while traveling (e.g. work on a laptop) that is work. But if the travel is not during work hours and you are not working, it might not be compensible work time. Again, this is only a rough generalization; to explore the matter in greater detail, you'd need to consult with an employment law attorney about the specifics of your situation.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption