If I work 4/10 hour days and there is a paid holiday, am I only paid for 8 hours?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I work 4/10 hour days and there is a paid holiday, am I only paid for 8 hours?

I have always been paid for 8 hours on holidays but only had an 8 hour a day schedule. Now I have been worki g 4/10’s for 3 years now and only get 8 and have to use my paid personal leave to cover the 2 hours or I lose my earned personal leave time. Is this legal?

Asked on June 6, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, Florida

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

The law does not require paid holidays at all: an employer is free to not have them. If it does have them, the employer is free to determine how much to pay--e.g., an employer could decide to only pay a half day for holidays (since, after all, it does not need to pay anything at all). Therefore it is legal to only pay you for 8 hours for the paid holiday, despite your usual 10-hour schedule.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption