If I work 15 minutes over my schedules time is it legal to not get paid for it

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I work 15 minutes over my schedules time is it legal to not get paid for it

I worked 26.46 hours, I got paid for 25.69 hours, my scheduled hours were 25

Asked on October 10, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, North Carolina

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

If you were mandated to work over your scheduled time by your employer, then it is compensable work time and you need to be paid for it. However, if you choose to work past your scheduled quitting time, then your employer was within its rights not to pay you for it. If you re unsure of your rights, you can contct your state's deprtment of labor for further information.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption