If I won in small claims for car damages, do I have to prove I fixed my car at the repair shop from which I submitted an estimate to the court or can I fix it myself?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I won in small claims for car damages, do I have to prove I fixed my car at the repair shop from which I submitted an estimate to the court or can I fix it myself?

Asked on May 15, 2012 under Accident Law, Washington

Answers:

Robert Slim / Robert C. Slim - Attorney at Law

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Once you get your judgment, the rights and obligations of the partes are established as a matter of law.  Therefore, what you chose to do with the money is your decision.  You do not have to report to the court any further.  You can choose to fix your car, not fix your car, partially fix your car, or go on vacation.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption