If I won a judgement in court, how do I go about collecting the money owed to me?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I won a judgement in court, how do I go about collecting the money owed to me?

I was rear-ended in a car accident. I sued the girl who hit me but she has no job, is a full-time student and is from out of state. However she drives a car that is only 2 years old.

Asked on April 29, 2011 under Bankruptcy Law, Arizona

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Judgements can be good for many years and judgement creditors can sit in wait until assets appear.  Now, here is the main issue as I see it: she is from out of state.  Do you know the state that she legally resides in?  The car is probably registered in that state, correct?  You need to register the judgement in the state in which she legally resides and the county as well.  Once you do you can file the judgement in the county clerk's office or request that the local marshal or sheriff levy personal bank accounts or property to sell to enforce the judgment. Google registering the judgement in her home state.  Good luck to you. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption