If I witnessed a car acident do I have to do a deposition?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I witnessed a car acident do I have to do a deposition?

My ex wife was involved in a car accident. I was driving behind her when it happened. She filed a law suit and now the attorney wants me to do a deposition.

Do I have to comply or can I refuse to take part in the deposition?

Asked on August 30, 2017 under Accident Law, Florida

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

You will need to comply and appear at the deposition.  The attorney can issue a subpoena to insure your presence at the deposition. Depending on the number of questions the attorney asks, the deposition could become rather lengthy which is unfortunate for you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption