If I win the lottery, does my husband gets half even though we’ve been separated for almost 4 years?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I win the lottery, does my husband gets half even though we’ve been separated for almost 4 years?

My soon to be ex-husband ruined our marriage by having an affair which lead to our separation.

Asked on February 3, 2012 under Family Law, Florida

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

It really depends on what you mean by soon to be ex husband.  Have you filed for legal separation or divorce?  Then the court consider the date of filing a date certain to conclude that you and your assets are separate and not joint.  In other words, from that date forward your money is yours and his is his.  So if you bought the ticket with separate funds then no, he would not share in it.  Good luck.  


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption