If my business involved custom printing posters based on client designs, would there be legal ramifications if the client supplied a design with trademarked images on it?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my business involved custom printing posters based on client designs, would there be legal ramifications if the client supplied a design with trademarked images on it?

What would I need to do to avoid legal ramifications? Would I have to be responsible for making sure designs are not trademarked?

Asked on January 21, 2012 under Business Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Generally speaking, just like copy companies and digital print shops, you can recreate or copy designs that are trademarked without express written permissin from the trademark owner, copyright owner and so on. Here, if a business is your client and that business asked you to print a poster advertising its company but used a trademarked image that does not belong to the business and is not free clip art or clip art that does not require a license to print or use, then you should refuse to use the trademarked image and suggest alternatives.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption