If I were to make a down payment on a car and I decided not to buy it from the seller, is it possible for me to have my down payment refunded?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I were to make a down payment on a car and I decided not to buy it from the seller, is it possible for me to have my down payment refunded?

Asked on June 16, 2015 under Business Law, Georgia

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

If the buyer decides to not go through with a purchase, they forfeit their deposit unless and only to the extent that the seller had a cancellation or refund policy and the buyer complied with all its terms. That's because the norm or default is to lose your deposit if you choose to not follow through with a purchase (that's the whole point of the deposit: the seller agrees to hold the item for you in exchange for you putting down money which the seller is guaranteed to get), so you only get the money back if the seller chose to give you that option.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption