If I were to include the following statement in my resignation letter would it hold any legal weight?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I were to include the following statement in my resignation letter would it hold any legal weight?

“I do not authorize (employer) to release any of my personnel files to a third party in the future regardless of any release of information signed on a later date”

Asked on November 13, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Montana

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

No, it would have no legal effect whatsoever: something that a person says or writes unilerally (on their own)  does not create a binding or enforceable agreement or promise. To make this enforceable, not only 1) would the employer have to demonstrate that it agreed to it, such as by countersigning the letter, but also 2) you would have to give the employer something of value (the legal term is "consideration") to bind the agreement, such as by agreeing to not receive some pay or other compensation (if any) to which you are otherwise entitled, providing some free work or consulting for the employer, etc.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption