If I were to get married would my wife be responsible for any of my student loans?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I were to get married would my wife be responsible for any of my student loans?

I live in Michigan and have accrued student loans before I met my fiance. The
only stepping stone we have before getting married is the worry of her being
responsible for my student loans.

Asked on June 28, 2016 under Family Law, Michigan

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

In certain states/situations, a spouse could be liable for the other spouse's student loan debt. If your spouse agreed in some way to be legally responsible for them (i.e. they co-signed for the loans), then they will be responsible for the debt if payments are not made. Even without co-signing, a spouse might be liable for such loans if a student loan is taken out while the couple is married and they live in a community property state (AZ, CA, ID, LA, NV, NM, TX, WA and WI). Also, a spouse may be held responsible for student loans if they are in default and the couple owns jointly held property.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption