If I were to get into an accident without insurance, would my mother be responsible for my actions in any way?

UPDATED: May 21, 2012

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: May 21, 2012Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I were to get into an accident without insurance, would my mother be responsible for my actions in any way?

I have no car insurance. I’m 19 years old and my mom is angry and saying I shouldn’t drive because if I get into an accident she could get in trouble and lose her stuff because of my actions. Is this true?

Asked on May 21, 2012 under Accident Law, New Hampshire


Jason Ostendorf / Law Ofice of Jason Ostendorf

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

The answer to this question depends on a few facts.  If the car is owned by your mother, and if she lets you borrow the car despite knowing, for example, that you have a horrible driving record, then the answer is "possibly".  The legal principle, well known to personal injury lawyers, is that of foreseeability.  If your mother has no legal obligation to let you use the car, yet lets you use the car anyway despite a high degree of foreseeability that you may likely cause harm to others, then she could be sued for negligent entrustment of the vehicle.

On the other hand, if you have a clean driving record and no known medical issues (i.e., seizures, drinking problems, etc.), then she probably has nothing to worry about if the car is hers and not yours.  Lastly, if the car is exclusively yours, then she should not have anything to worry about (unless some weird facts are at play, such as if you are not legally competent and the mother is your ward, etc.).

In sum, barring one of the above strange fact patterns or something similar, your mother should not have to worry about liability.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption