If I were to get a zero tolerance underage DUI in one state, how would it affect my license that was issued in another state?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I were to get a zero tolerance underage DUI in one state, how would it affect my license that was issued in another state?

The cop said I somehow still had a valid license on record in the state in which I received the DUI. When I was pulled over I showed him my out of state license, so he used that one in my report. Would I be charged in both states?

Asked on December 10, 2012 under Criminal Law, Virginia

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

From what you have written about where you now have two citations under different driver's licenses it would appear that you will be charged with the DUI offense in once state and if convicted of such both of your driver's licenses will be affected as a result. I suggest that you consult with a criminal defense attorney to assist you in the matter you have written about.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption