If I were to become pregnant during a period of separation and before divorce, what can happen to me?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I were to become pregnant during a period of separation and before divorce, what can happen to me?

Can the state take legal action against me?

Asked on March 1, 2011 under Family Law, North Carolina

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Ok so let me clarify this question.  You are separated from your husband but not yet divorced, correct?  And you have become pregnant I am assuming by someone other than your soon to be ex husband.  Correct?  Why would you think that the state could take legal action against you?  For what?  Adultery?  Yes, adultery is a crime as far as I have been able to tell in North Carolina.  It is a misdemeanor as far as i can see.  But depending on where the action for divorce is in the courts it may not be adultery here and then I am not sure what you would be charged with, if anything.  It sounds like you need to put your mind to rest so go and speak with an attorney in your area. Good luck. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption