If I was to be summoned/charged with disorderly conduct, would the summons specify if the charges were “domestic” disorderly conduct, or would that fact just arbitrarily arise in court?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I was to be summoned/charged with disorderly conduct, would the summons specify if the charges were “domestic” disorderly conduct, or would that fact just arbitrarily arise in court?

Asked on December 31, 2012 under Criminal Law, Wisconsin

Answers:

Kevin Bessant / Law Office of Kevin Bessant & Associates

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Typically what you will be officially "charged" with is the criminal charge read to you during your arraignment on the charges. Sometimes the original charge that the police may have arrested you for or detained you for and the actual criminal charge in court may differ. Nonetheless,  I would always advise you to contact a criminal defense attorney in your area to guide and protect you during your criminal matter.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption