If I was charged for deceptive business practices but the customer fired me, can I be charged as criminal if the customer would not accept the deposit back?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I was charged for deceptive business practices but the customer fired me, can I be charged as criminal if the customer would not accept the deposit back?

And how do I prove my innocence?

Asked on February 2, 2013 under Criminal Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Under the laws of all states in this country in a criminal proceeding you do not need to prove your innocence. Rather the prosecution must prove your guilt. I suggest that you consult with a criminal defense attorney to represent you in the matter that you have written about.

Potentially you could be subject to criminal charges if the customer does not accept the return of the deposit.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption