If I went to jail for a DUI but recieved my blood results and was under the legal limit, can I get my bail bond earlier since there is no charge?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I went to jail for a DUI but recieved my blood results and was under the legal limit, can I get my bail bond earlier since there is no charge?

Asked on September 23, 2012 under Criminal Law, Nebraska

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If you posted a bond to get out of jail after you were arrested where you essentially paid a 10% premium for such, you are not entitled under the laws of all states in this country to receive the return of the 10% paid out of pocket if the charges against you are subsequently dismissed.

 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption