If Iwas to get a divorce, could the father of my child makeus stay in the state?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If Iwas to get a divorce, could the father of my child makeus stay in the state?

Asked on February 14, 2012 under Family Law, Alabama

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

I am so sorry for your situation.  Yes, the Father of your child has a right to custody and visitation with his son with out any interference and without being unduly burdensome.  Generally what happens is the parties agree on a distance that they can move from each other - like 50 miles - and it is placed in the agreement.  If he consents to your leaving the state that is fine, but get it in writing.  Good luck. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption