If I was to be put on a no trespassing list in the community that I live in and I am having a hearing with the board, should I get a lawyer ?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I was to be put on a no trespassing list in the community that I live in and I am having a hearing with the board, should I get a lawyer ?

Asked on August 15, 2012 under Real Estate Law, North Carolina

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Given the fact that there seems to be issues with respect to you where your name has been placed on the "no trespassing" list in the community that you reside in, I suggest that you consult immediately with an attorney who practices in the area of real estate law to assist you. Possibly a good attorney may be able to resolve the dispute concerning you in an expedited manner and to your satisfaction.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption