If I was terminated for violation of a policy, can I collect unemployement?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I was terminated for violation of a policy, can I collect unemployement?

I was terminated last week for supposedly violating HIPAA by discussing a student with another teacher and a student walked in and passed through the room. We stopped our conversation until the student was out of the room and then continued only using personal pronouns.

Asked on March 23, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Minnesota

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

As a general matter, being terminated for violating employer policy and/or the law (or regulations under the law) is termination for cause. If someone is terminated for cause, they are not eligible for unemployment compensation or insurance. It is not  a given that the employer will choose to treat or report this as termination for cause, but if they do, you would most likely be ineligible for unemployment.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption