If I have a warrant out for me, what can I do?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I have a warrant out for me, what can I do?

It’s from several years ago but I don’t know if it’s for a felony or misdemeanor.

Asked on July 18, 2015 under Criminal Law, California

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

Warrants do not expire so you should deal with this ASAP. The fact is that since felony charges may be involved, there is a strong probability that the authorities will come looking for you. Consequently, turning yourself in is the thing to do ; it will be in far better than having the police bring you in.

Additionally, even if the police don't actively search for you, it could be discovered on employment background check or if you are ever stopped by the police for just a traffic stop.

At this point, you need to consult directly with a criminal defense attorney who pratices in the area of where the warrant was issued. They can further advise you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption