If I was suspended with no reason and or having it written down on paper, do I have case?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I was suspended with no reason and or having it written down on paper, do I have case?

Asked on December 25, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Illinois

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Unless you had an employment contract which required some particular process for suspension, or limited suspension to only certain reasons, you would not have a case. Without a written contract, you were an employee at will. An employee at will may be fired at any time, for any reason, without warning or explanation (written or oral/verbal)--and since an employee at will may be fired at any time, for any reason, he or she could also be transferred, demoted, have hours or pay cut, or be suspened, at any time, for any reason, with warning or explanation.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption