If I was pulled over for driving with a suspended license but not know that it was suspended, what will happen in court?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I was pulled over for driving with a suspended license but not know that it was suspended, what will happen in court?

The officer gave me a ticket but didn’t take away my license or put a price on the ticket. I still have to go to court but should I get a lawyer? The reason my license was suspended was because I paid for a previous ticket online and took the class past the due date not realizing I had a certain timeframe to do so. I’m in college and all my mail goes home still so I didn’t get any sort of letter saying my license was going to be suspended. I took care of it and I got my license back the next say after the officer pulled me over. What should I do? Should I be worried about serious consequences?

Asked on November 24, 2012 under Criminal Law, Florida

Answers:

Anthony Van Johnson / VANJOHNSON LAW FIRM, L.L.C.

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

You should hire an attorney to represent you in court.  The attorney may be able to get the suspended license charge dismissed outright.  A complete dismissal would be more beneficial for you since there would not be any fine or other penalties.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption