IfI was pulled over and found with possession after I saidthat Iwanted a lawyer, was the search legal?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

IfI was pulled over and found with possession after I saidthat Iwanted a lawyer, was the search legal?

I was pulled over with a friend and the officer said he smelled the odor of cannabis. He then asked to search the vehicle. However I told him no, that I wanted to call a lawyer first. He then grabbed my phone and told me that he had that he had the right to search my car. He proceeded to search it and found the supposed cannabis that he smelled and then wrote up me and my friend for possession. How can I fight this?

Asked on December 2, 2011 under Criminal Law, Florida

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

The best way to fight the citation that you received after the stop by law enforcement is for you to retain a competent criminal defense attorney to represent you. The way I would defend the citation was that the initial stop of the vehicle was without probable cause in that there was nothing warranting the initial stop.

The problem that I see is that assuming the stop was warranted, the police officer by just smelling the marijuana (a controlled substance) coming from your vehicle had probable cause to search it.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption