If we were paid under the table but then my

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If we were paid under the table but then my

My friend and I worked for a small business. He paid us under the table as he could not afford benefits for full-time employees. When he closed his business, he owed the both of us back pay for over a month. The total amount for both of us was just under 4k. Can we do anything about that or since we were not employees on paper, are we just out of that money?

Asked on October 3, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, North Carolina


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

Even if paid "under the table," if you did the work, you must paid for it. You could sue him for the money (in theory; see below about a possible major issue) under two different, but complimentary, legal theories:
1) Breach of contract: violation of the agreement, even if an oral (that is, unwritten one) pursuant or according to which you agreed to work for pay--if you did your part (i.e. you worked), he must do his part and pay you.
2) Unjust enrichment--the law tends to not allow someone to be "unjustly" (or unfairly) "enriched" (or benefited) by getting the benefit of work you did in expectation of pay without actually paying you.
The potential problem: you write that "he closed his business": while you can sue him personally if the business were a sole proprietorship, if it had been an LLC (limited liability company) or corporation ("inc."), you can *only* sue the business, which is a separate legal person from its owner(s). This means that if the business were dissolved, there is no one to sue; and even if not dissolved, if the LLC or corporation is insolvent (no money; or rather, less money than its debts or obligations), then while you can technically sue, you will likely not be paid--winning a  lawsuit does not make money appear where there is none. So if this was an LLC or corporation and it's closed, it may be impossible for you to get your pay.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption