If I was offered a job and accepted it and then told2 weeks later that the offer was rescinded, is the company legally in the wrong?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I was offered a job and accepted it and then told2 weeks later that the offer was rescinded, is the company legally in the wrong?

I was offered an administrative job at a hospice. They knew upon my application both that I was currently employed in the central part of the state and looking to relocate, as well as the fact that my mother also works for the hospice in a different department. I accepted the job, gave a 2-week notice at my current job, and relocated. Today I was informed by my would-be supervisor that the job was no longer available to me because my mother works there. My last day of work is tomorrow and I now have no job to go to, thus no source of income. Is there anything that I can do legally?

Asked on May 18, 2011 under Employment Labor Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

You should speak with an employement attorney; you may have a legal claim or cause of action. There are two possible theories:

1) Breach of contract: depending on the exact wording of the offer and the circumstances, it may be that the offer and your acceptance thereof created an enforceable contract to give you a job, which would be violated by rescinding said offer prior to employment.

2) Promissory estoppel: if the would-be new employer knew your were leaving and existing job to take the new job, and made you the offer to induce you to do so, and furthermore, based on the circumstances, it was reasonable for you to do this, it may be the case that the company is now estopped, or barred, from disclaiming its promise and not giving you the job.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption