IfI was not arrested and agreed to work as an informant, how long do the police have untill they can charge me?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

IfI was not arrested and agreed to work as an informant, how long do the police have untill they can charge me?

I got pulled over and the police found 2 prescription pain pills on me. They told me if I became an informant they would not arrest me or file charges. I was not arrested and have no warrant and am still working with them. How long do they have to arrest me after the incident happened if I decided to stop working with them. When I was talking to them they said something about they had 22 or 30 days to use me.

Asked on July 20, 2011 Florida

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Oh my goodness.  Please, please, please go and get an attorney here.  I hate to sound as if I am police bashing and not trusting of our law enforcement here but I really think that you need to have someone in your corner solidifying the deal and making sure that you will not in fact be charged in exchange for your help as an informant.  A deal IN WRITING and signed by the party or parties that will do the charging:  the District Attorney or County Prosecutor's office.  The police can offer you a deal but they are not the ones that will charge and prosecute you.  So please: get help.   


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption