If I was left $1.00 in my mom’s Will, does that mean that’s all only get from her estate?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I was left $1.00 in my mom’s Will, does that mean that’s all only get from her estate?

I am 1 of 3 daughters. My mom left $1.00 to both me my youngest sibling. Does that mean my middle sibling gets the rest of the estate?

Asked on April 24, 2017 under Estate Planning, Texas

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

You are correct that your middle sibling inherits the rest of the estate.
You and your sister were each left one dollar so that you won't be able to claim you were disinherited, omitted from the Will and have grounds to contest the Will.
 
 
 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption