If I was laid off from a school system and the job was merged with another department due to budget cuts but 2 years later the job is reposted, do I have any legal rights?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I was laid off from a school system and the job was merged with another department due to budget cuts but 2 years later the job is reposted, do I have any legal rights?

Asked on September 11, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Georgia

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

As a general matter, no, you have no re-employment rights: the law does not require an employer to give any preference or consideration to previously laid-off employees, even for the exact same position, in hiring or employment. If your employment was subject to a contract or union agreement which gave you some preference or other rights in this case, however, you may be able to enforce the terms of the agreement.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption