IfI was kicked out of the rehab that I was sentenced to, what will most likely happen?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

IfI was kicked out of the rehab that I was sentenced to, what will most likely happen?

I was sentenced to a 6 month program and did well in the program but I was kicked out after 5 1/2 months. I actually decided to leave on my own because I was going to be kicked out for what I did regardless so I thought it would look better if I discharged myself rather than have them discharge me. I’m on probation.

Asked on June 21, 2011 under Criminal Law, Colorado

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

I think that the better option would have been to be kicked out rather than leaving voluntarily although neither option is good for you.  By failing to fulfill the conditions of probation and complete the program you have technically violated probation.  That could result in your probation being revoked and you being sentenced to the crime as originally charged and with the original penalties.  I would go and speak with your attorney on this matter as soon as you possibly can.  Maybe there is a way for him or her to run interference for you here given that completion of the program was so close.  Do not wait until you have a warrant issued for you. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption