If I was just driving a car when my girlfriend boughtdrugs can I be charged?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I was just driving a car when my girlfriend boughtdrugs can I be charged?

I was driving a car with my girlfriend at the time and she had bought a large amount of meth, can I be charged, and if so, what for?

Asked on September 20, 2010 under Criminal Law, Minnesota

Answers:

M.S., Member, Connecticut Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

The short answer to your question is yes, you may be charged with a crime.  What crime, specifically, the police will decide to charge you with will depend on the specific circumstances and facts involved.  For example, if she ended up bringing the drugs into your car, you may be charged with possession.  In most states, the possession laws only require knowledge and dominion/control over the substance.  Therefore, if she bought them and placed them in a common area in your car, you may be charged with possession.  Moreover, you may also be charged with conspiracy to possess and/or purchase.  In any event, I suggest that you talk to a local criminal defense attorney to minimize your potential liability.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption