If I was injured at work and missed time due to the injury, is it legal for them to fire me due to attendance?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I was injured at work and missed time due to the injury, is it legal for them to fire me due to attendance?

I was injured at work (a fellow worker broke my right foot) on Monday the following Monday was placed on light duty. that Friday they had me doing a job which my foot was not raised I left early from pain caused by this. The following Monday and Tuesday I called off because my foot is still hurting badly and I know it will only get worse if I can’t follow doctor’s orders.

Asked on July 31, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Indiana

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Under the laws of all states in this country it is illegal for one's employer to terminate an employee soley as the result of a work related accident as in the matter you have written about.

The only way you can be legally terminated from what you have written is if you and other employees were let go due to a down turn in economic conditions.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption