IfI was in an accident in someone else’s car insurance, does the insurance company have the right to look at my driving record 13 years back?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

IfI was in an accident in someone else’s car insurance, does the insurance company have the right to look at my driving record 13 years back?

Asked on October 17, 2011 under Accident Law, New York

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Yes, the insurer can most likely get this information.

First, it is potentially relevant to the issue of liability, and since it is potentially relevant to liability, it something that the insurer can request.

If it is another party's insurer, unless they actually use some legal process--OR it is your own insurer, asking you for information pursuant to a contractual (i.e. in the insurance policy) requirement that you cooperate with them in claims and investigations--they can't force you to provide this information. However, your own insurer can make you share this information with you; if a lawsuit ensues, another insurer can use legal process to compel you to provide it; and to the extent any of it is publically available information, or information available from other sources, they can get it.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption