if i was in a wreck without insurance whats gonna happen?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

if i was in a wreck without insurance whats gonna happen?

I was t boned while making an improper left turn. i had paid for insurance but
it wasnt active yet

Asked on September 26, 2018 under Accident Law, Alaska

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

Since you were at fault in the accident, and were uninsured, you will be sued for negligence, and will be liable for the property damage (cost of repairs) to the other vehicle and the personal injury claims of the occupants of that vehicle. The personal injury claims will include the medical bills, pain and suffering, which is an amount in addition to the medical bills, and wage loss.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption