If i was hurt on the job and am now being accussed of and fired for theft do I have any rights?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If i was hurt on the job and am now being accussed of and fired for theft do I have any rights?

A few weeks ago I fell of a ladder at work and had a workmans comp claim and now I am being accused of theft and have been fired.

Asked on August 12, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, Colorado

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

If you did not commit theft, then you may have a legal claim for illegal retaliation; an employer may not retaliate against an employee for bringing a worker's comp claim. If you think this is what happened call the state department of labor and/or consult with an employment law attorney. You may also have a claim for defamation, if the employer has falsely told others that you committed theft when you did not, and you may be able to sue for compensation for this as well.
Of course, if you did do what they accuse you of, you may be terminated; having previously filed a claim offers no protection.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption