if i was hit by a women speeding on the wrong side of the road

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

if i was hit by a women speeding on the wrong side of the road

I was hit head on by a women on the wrong side of the road if I have done received money from her insurance company and signed a release form can I still file a lawsuit

Asked on November 14, 2016 under Accident Law, Alabama

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

It depends on what the release you signed says: if it says that you accept the money as payment or settlement in full of all claims, and/or that you are giving up the right to sue (or anthing like this), then you can't sue--you have contractually (the release is a contract) waived or given up your right to sue and/or accepted that the money you received is all you are entitled to.
If the release doesn't give up your right to sue and/or settle the claim fully, you can sue for any damages, costs, or losses you incurred not paid yet (such as by the insurance company).


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption