If I was hired to work specific hours and then added hours to that time, is it legal for my employer to deny me the ability to revert back to my original availability?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I was hired to work specific hours and then added hours to that time, is it legal for my employer to deny me the ability to revert back to my original availability?

Asked on November 16, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, California

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

You can only revert back to your original hours if you have an employment contract or union agreement that allows for this, or company policy prohibit your employer's action. Also, no aform of illegal discrimination must have been involved in any denial of a reduction of hours.

The fact is that in an at will employment relationship, an employer can set the terms and conditions of the workplace must as it sees fit; this includes setting employee work hours. For an employee's oart, they can continue to work for an employer or not. So unfortunately, you can work longer hours or leave your job (or get terminated).


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption