If I was hired for a position but had some days of training in another, should I be paid for the position that I trained for?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I was hired for a position but had some days of training in another, should I be paid for the position that I trained for?

I was hired as a server assistant, however my first three days of training that I was told I would train with the hostesses which make a lot more money than I would make

Asked on August 10, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, California

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

An employer can set wages or any other condition of the workplace much as it deems necessary and appropriate, absent some form of legally actionable discrimination or an employment contract/union agreement to the contrary. So in your case, you get paid whatever your employer sees fit. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption