If I was heavily sedated without permission can I file a lawsuit?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I was heavily sedated without permission can I file a lawsuit?

On 9-28-16 I was taken to the
hospital because of an accident
with my child. At the hospital
they informed me that he passed
away, I instantly tired to leave
the hospital but instead they
detained me, handcuffs me to the
bad and soon after heavily sedated
me. They did not have permission
to inject me with anything.

Asked on December 8, 2016 under Malpractice Law, Arizona

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

The problem for you is that there are *two* components to a malpractice claim. First is liability or fault; for purposes of this answer, let's assume that there is liability--that what they did was wrongful. Second, though, is damages--how you were injured. The law does not generally provide compensation "merely" for having your rights violated; rather, it provides compensation for the economic costs or losses, or the injuries/damage, you suffered. If you were sedated but did not suffer some long-lasting illness or damage from that, there is no point in suing: not only can you not receive compensation when there is no injury or damage, but a malpractice suit can be *very* expensive, since you MUST hire  a medical expert to write a report and/or testify, and such experts typically cost thousands of dollars; hence, without some significant injuries, etc., you could pay for more for the lawsuit then you will get back.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption