If I was giveneviction papersfor non-payment of rent but before court I paid my balance in full, am I responsible for court costs?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I was giveneviction papersfor non-payment of rent but before court I paid my balance in full, am I responsible for court costs?

Asked on March 28, 2011 under Real Estate Law, Colorado

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

You may be responsible for court costs because in essence you did not pay before the papers were filed. You were given a three day pay or quit notice and if you didn't pay during that period but only paid once you were served eviction papers, it would be up to your landlord to continue with eviction, costs and other matters. If your landlord was alright with the fact you paid what was due but didn't drop the suit, then it would appear your landlord still wants eviction and costs. Talk to your landlord before your court date. If you have already had your court date, and are being evicted, there really isn't much you can do.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption