If I was given a debit card and the PIN to use to get money to bail someone out of jail but I took more money than needed, can I get into trouble?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I was given a debit card and the PIN to use to get money to bail someone out of jail but I took more money than needed, can I get into trouble?

My roommate was being arrested and gave me his debit card and pin number and asked me to get him out of jail. However, I took money off his card.

Asked on August 27, 2019 under Criminal Law, North Carolina

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

Yes, you can get into trouble--you could be charged with theft. You stole from your roommate: you took money from him that you were not authorized to take. That is theft. You may wish to consider returning the surplus promptly, since returning it will show that you did not necessarily have an intent to steal, but only made a mistake.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption