If i was found guilty of tax evasion on city income taxes for 1 year and recieved 3 days jail time suspended for 6 years what does that mean and does that show up on my record as a 1st degree

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If i was found guilty of tax evasion on city income taxes for 1 year and recieved 3 days jail time suspended for 6 years what does that mean and does that show up on my record as a 1st degree

misdemeanor

Asked on September 25, 2013 under Criminal Law, Ohio

Answers:

Tricia Dwyer / Tricia Dwyer Esq & Associates PLLC

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

Hello. You should be asking these questions of your attorney as she/he should know your case details and applicable state law as well as anyone. The exact answer hinges on state law and the wording of your sentencing and court order needs to be known. Turn to your own attorney. Some attorneys are available seven days for emergency legal needs. Many attorneys will speak initially at no charge. Then, if legal work is performed, some attorneys will provide a reduced fee for financial hardship. Some attorneys may also assist you in a limited scope manner to conserve legal costs. All the best.

 

TRICIA DWYER, ESQ.

Tricia Dwyer, Esq & Associates PLLC

Phone: 612-296-9666

365 Days of the Year until 8 p.m. daily

[email protected]

http://dwyerlawfirm.net

Minnesota Law Firm

CRIMINAL DEFENSE: MINNESOTA


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption