If I was fired for an issue completely out of my control and my employer lied about it, could I have a case against them?

UPDATED: Aug 17, 2011

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Aug 17, 2011Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I was fired for an issue completely out of my control and my employer lied about it, could I have a case against them?

I worked for a company where I provided on-line chat support for customers of the company (a maker of barbecue grills). The software we used would have issues or glitches that sometimes caused our customers and us to lose connection with each other. The customer sometimes would still be able to send messages on their end but we would not receive them. This is what happened that they said I was exiting chats without customers knowledge because on the end they monitored our chats from it said “Accentslee exits chat”. But on my end it would show the customer lost connection; once that happened they were gone.

Asked on August 17, 2011 Kentucky


M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

I'm afraid that you really have no case here. That is unless you have a union agreement or employment contract that prohibits such action, or this termination in some way violates company policy, or it is a result of legal discrimination. Absent any of the foregoing, your employer was well within its legal rights to discharge you. 

The reason is that most states employment relationships are "at will", including KY. What this means is that an employer can hire or fire someone for any reason or no reason at all, as well has impose the conditions and terms of work basially as it sees fit.  

I would still try and fight this. Set up a meeting with your boss/HR department or at least put in writing  a letter explaining your side of things. You want to get something on the record as to why you feel your were fired for something that was not your fault (i.e. ""for cause").

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption